Contractors Before 1978
[…] Back to the Pinkertons. As industrialization progressed, the Pinkertons gained a reputation as vicious strikebreakers. Theoretically, the Pinkertons were subject to U.S. law. But pragmatically, cases were almost impossible to prosecute. The Pinkerton Men did not wear name tags. So, assault and other victims usually did not know who was responsible for their injuries. Even if they did know, in the days before RICO and collective responsibility, the higher-ups could easily distance themselves from the actions of rogue employees.
So, in 1893, Congress passed the Anti-Pinkerton Act. 5 U.S. Code § 3108 was a very brief rider in a large omnibus bill. The provision simply stated that “An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.”
As a result, the status of private military contractors, instantly reverted to camp followers. These camp followers were a bit different. Usually, post-1893 camp followers were individuals with some military training. However, they received no military equipment, except for perhaps a sidearm.